PSOBB Addon Plugin (Lua UI addons)

Discussion in 'Tools' started by Eidolon, Dec 11, 2016.

  1. Ender

    Ender welcome

    Guildcard:
    42017744
    Guildcard 2:
    42019123
    It looks like you're playing in fullscreen with a resolution that's lower than your monitor's native resolution. The plugin currently uses the window size for the resolution, so all of the UI elements are rendered for your monitor's resolution (if fullscreen) but then they're scaled down. Think of scaling down a selection inside MS Paint and how you would lose pixels if you scaled down.

    I actually have a local fix for this in my own fork of the base plugin (not yet on my github fork, but will be eventually), but until I clean it up and do a release, you're probably best off playing at the same resolution for PSO as your monitor's native resolution, assuming you are using full screen.

    EDIT: It looks like you're using 2880x1800 or something for your monitor's resolution? So make sure in the launcher, you have that set for your resolution for PSO.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2019
    Spuz likes this.
  2. KarlosTheJackal

    KarlosTheJackal Member

    Location:
    Redditch, UK
    Guildcard:
    42035912
    You beautiful man! You are correct, i was playing full screen with a lower resolution and setting my resolution to the same as my display works! Thank you :) <3
     
  3. KarlosTheJackal

    KarlosTheJackal Member

    Location:
    Redditch, UK
    Guildcard:
    42035912
    Hey, i'm having issues running the Mag Timer Addon, I've been scratching my brain trying to understand the issue and i cant get it to work.

    Ive tried a reinstall of the Timer mod,
    Ive tried a reinstall of all the mods,
    Ive tried a complete reinstall of PSO and only using the mods.

    Im stuck at a dead end, the Stopwatch and timer load up but as soon as i interact with anything then they close straight away and when viewing the Log in gives me the messages shown in the attached screenshot.

    Can anyone point me towards getting it to work? Just trying to get a Mag Feed Timer working! haha
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Soly

    Soly Member

    Location:
    CR
    Not sure why you are having issues with the Timer addon, maybe go into the addon folder and delete options.lua
    Also this is a countdown and stopwatch...

    The mag timers are in the Item Reader
     
  5. KarlosTheJackal

    KarlosTheJackal Member

    Location:
    Redditch, UK
    Guildcard:
    42035912
    God dammit, i didn't realise the Mag Timer was in the Items Reader!! haha Ill ignore the stopwatch stuff then! Thank you for getting back to me :)
     
  6. KarlosTheJackal

    KarlosTheJackal Member

    Location:
    Redditch, UK
    Guildcard:
    42035912
    I've been using this plugins now for a few days and while i love them sometimes they get in the way when navigating menus etc

    Is there a way to set plugs to only work when in the lobby or when not in the menu?

    If not no big deal, just figured it would be cool to do :)|
     
  7. Spuz

    Spuz Without rain, nothing grows.

    Location:
    England
    Guildcard:
    42002473
    Guildcard 2:
    42002669
    The player reader itself has an option to disappear when in menu but no other addon has that feature as of yet. Best thing to do to avoid it is to place addons in spots where the menu doesn't show as their is a few spots, just gotta tweak it best you can for your preferences. Hopefully this feature is added to all addons in the future but that's down to each individual addon maker.
     
    KarlosTheJackal likes this.
  8. KarlosTheJackal

    KarlosTheJackal Member

    Location:
    Redditch, UK
    Guildcard:
    42035912
    Thank you :)
     
  9. Vashzaron

    Vashzaron Member

    Guildcard:
    42001884
    I've modified and added the functions of hiding addons when the menu is open like with the player reader to some other addons for personal use but I dunno about releasing something like that considering I didn't make them.

    This addon also has more specific options for hiding like only in lobbies or "upper" and "lower" menus are open. https://github.com/izumidaye/psobb-custom-HUD But like mentioned before from me I am absolutely no programmer and my attempts of porting this method over result in addons not loading. :^)
     
  10. Soly

    Soly Member

    Location:
    CR
    Why don't you make a PR for those addons?
    Pretty sure it would be very appreciated
     
  11. WhitePhoenix

    WhitePhoenix Member

    Hi, I'm having an issue with the addons. I've installed them all as per the guide, but when I try to start the game through Launcher.exe, I get a 'Failed to load init.lua' error.

    I can launch the game with the PsoBB or online.exe, but they're stuck in the default 640x480 window. It doesn't seem to recognise the options I chose in the launcher.

     
  12. Ender

    Ender welcome

    Guildcard:
    42017744
    Guildcard 2:
    42019123
    Are you using Tofuman's launcher, presumably for your own server? If for some reason you are using that launcher on ephinea, just stop and use the online.exe instead.

    If you're using that launcher for your own server, there's an issue where it sets the working directory to something bizarre. You need to build your own DLL that sets the working directory through SetCurrentDirectory() or w/e the Win32 API call is called.
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2019
  13. WhitePhoenix

    WhitePhoenix Member

    Yes, it's with my own server.

    I'll have a look into it, thanks very much. :)
     
  14. KarlosTheJackal

    KarlosTheJackal Member

    Location:
    Redditch, UK
    Guildcard:
    42035912
    I would love it if you explained how you did this! I've been trying to work it out and well, i cant get it to work haha
     
  15. NeonLuna

    NeonLuna Member

    Guildcard:
    42014519
    i'm still working on my addon, which already has the option to hide itself when menus are open, but it's not ready to use since there's a lot it still can't do. i have a bad habit of deciding to redo everything which is very time consuming... i'll post again when i have something usable, even if it's not completely done.
    edit: also, if anyone is still trying to get bbmod to work in wine, i can help.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2019
  16. Figure4

    Figure4 Member

    I have poor eyesight, how do I make the font larger?
     
  17. Ender

    Ender welcome

    Guildcard:
    42017744
    Guildcard 2:
    42019123
  18. Figure4

    Figure4 Member

    Thank you but I think I'm doing something wrong. When I open the theme editor the font scale is 1.000, but when I change it to 3.000 nothing changes.

    Could you tell me how to do it please? Sorry, I'm new to this stuff...
     
  19. Ender

    Ender welcome

    Guildcard:
    42017744
    Guildcard 2:
    42019123
    Did you grab the updated dinput8.dll from soly's fork of the psobbaddonplugin that I linked in that post?

    The main release on Eidolon's repository is from 2+ years ago and doesn't have any of the changes for the theme editor to work. You need to grab a more recent release (such as one of Soly's in that link) and then it should work.

    There are a few different forks of the base plugin with their own changes but nothing that's in the main git repository's releases. Would be nice to get all of those bundled together into one release and link everyone to that instead, because questions about changing the font scale are pretty common.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2019

Share This Page