Tools by Tofuman

Discussion in 'Tools' started by tofuman, Dec 10, 2014.

  1. Spuz

    Spuz Without rain, nothing grows.

    Location:
    England
    Guildcard:
    42002473
    Guildcard 2:
    42002669
    I just got informed about this palette manager yesterday and would love to test it out also. If anyone has a new DL link :3
     
  2. NDW

    NDW 03:US/Fodra:02-11

    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Guildcard:
    42000017
    Guildcard 2:
    42000249
  3. tofuman

    tofuman Administrator Staff Member

    I'll see if I can get my tools moved away from dropbox.
     
  4. NDW

    NDW 03:US/Fodra:02-11

    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Guildcard:
    42000017
    Guildcard 2:
    42000249
    Press Ctrl to access second 1-0.
     
  5. Cyb3r_ZER0

    Cyb3r_ZER0 Member

    Guildcard:
    42002111
    I wish this worked for keyboard ; ;
     
  6. tofuman

    tofuman Administrator Staff Member

    You can retrieve your original palette from the game and save that into a slot if you wish as a base palette. When configuring a palette from scratch you need to set the item on the ctrl palette too. The benefit of this is that you can assign different items to the number when ctrl is pressed.

    When you have palette manager setup with the palettes you want, save it (if saved as "default" it will be the default palette that loads on open). Then to push the palette press scrolllock+1/2/3/4.

    A tip to get a palette to save to the character is to after pushing the palette to the client change the assignment of the blue/green/red buttons and then log off. If you edit the 1-0 buttons using the game you'll loose the 2nd item on the ctrl palette (if different).
     
  7. NDW

    NDW 03:US/Fodra:02-11

    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Guildcard:
    42000017
    Guildcard 2:
    42000249
    [​IMG]
     
  8. NDW

    NDW 03:US/Fodra:02-11

    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Guildcard:
    42000017
    Guildcard 2:
    42000249
    Pushing Layout 2 is using the actions set in Slot 2 from the Palette Manager.
     
  9. tofuman

    tofuman Administrator Staff Member

    I've uploaded the Palette Manager to pioneer2.net now. Link in the original post have been updated.
     
  10. tofuman

    tofuman Administrator Staff Member

    If you push the palette and then edit the palette in game. Change one of the Blue/Green/Red buttons then back out. when you disconnect whatever was pushed to the client from the palette manager will save.
     
    conenubi701 and NDW like this.
  11. conenubi701

    conenubi701 קרטל אל

    Location:
    33139
    Guildcard:
    42000091
    Something must have changed on my end. Palette manager doesn't save after I close PSO. Everything works fine in game.
     
  12. tofuman

    tofuman Administrator Staff Member

    You have to alter the palette in game after you push the palette to the game even if its to change one of the blue/green/red buttons and then change back. When you then disconnect it'll save.
     
  13. Eva

    Eva Member

    Guildcard:
    42004988
    wow, this is amazing. can't recommend installing the manager highly enough, even if it's just for the extra ten hot keys. thanks tofu!
     
  14. Komishiro85

    Komishiro85 Member

    Ok, I'll post it in here since Tofuman created the project. He'd know my problem more than anyone. Ok, I was able to patch the game to 1.25.13 thx to the help of soly and matt.

    Now, I was able to use the Player Level Editor Table, and I was able to create a .prs file of the table. I added both the .prs and .bin into the server folder where it should be. My characters will not level up. They will basically not level up until they are level 5, then the next time is level 18. It skips levels, but you have to go that many levels worth of xp before you can level up to those levels. It's very buggy for me.

    I'm sure you did a wonderful job on everything you worked on Tofuman, but my problem is strange. The community has been helping me a lot. I wont lie, I feel like a burden to these guys. I am really sorry for being such a handful on here. If I can at least get this to work, everything else will be cake for me. I'm good with editing tools. But, this whole level up table is a lot different than the one on rpg maker :( (yea, I know people are probably laughing on the inside saying, "only noob developers use rpg maker"). On rpg maker I had a put of scripts that I put together and made it possible to level up to 9999. Normally the game would only allow you to reach 99. I didn't create the script. I took all the scripts and set them up myself. I had to edit out scripts that would interfere with other scripts, or change the order in which they were placed so that wouldn't happen. So, I had put a lot of time into it and it came out really good. But, this is the one thing I need help with. Once I can get the level up system working, I'll be good to go using all the other tools. I've used numerous game making programs, so I am very familiar with tools. I'll always be a noob style person at game making (because I wont take the time to learn to script from the ground up, because I'm not a scripter and have always been able to do things that I needed by editing). For someone that can't read hex codes, or script from scratch, I do a pretty good job at what I do, especially when it comes to editing subtitles on a .srt file which people claim is impossible. I've been able to do the impossible and I am not going to give up on this. I have too much love for JRPGs! and this game is one of them!

    Anyways, I know you're a good guy Tofuman and I really don't to be seen as a nuisance. I am really going to try my best in this community whether it's helping others when they need help, or working together on projects. I might not be a scripter but I have the willpower to make a successful project! My characters shall see level 999! It shall be fast leveling and lots of fun! I would never have anyone wait months to finish a game because there has to be interest in the game. People like to complete a game, not suffer for a year of grinding. Heck, you remember how fun the NIS games were? Who wouldn't like a game where you get to level up to 9999? I would never make it like that because it would take forever and I want to hand craft each level. I could always add more levels as the years go on as an update. Heck, I could edit all levels with 1 character to level 200 in one day on that chart. You could probably do it in an hour or less, but I'm thinking on planning ahead of time, because I want to have a well balanced stat system. But, all I really do is look at the original chart and improve it. So far I have like 47 levels perfected. I'll probably raise the enemy health and damage since I want to see characters doing 1000 damage easily. I figure that raising the level cap and stat system is going to cause me to have to edit the enemies and everything else. It almost feels like I'm going to have to rewrite this game. But, I just want to add to it and polish it up. Also, I don't want people to be able to abuse the warriors pride level. I will cancel that until you reach level 70, at least. At that point I wont care because there will be no team for that level on ultimate. On ultimate you will have to go it alone. So I have a full proof plan so people can't abuse cheats.

    Anyways, I have a good plan and stat system, but no way to get the level up system to work. I am sorry for going into rambling mode. That should be my special ability, though there's nothing special about rambling :(

    Anyways, I just want to be able to get the level ups to work. It shows I need 0 more xp, but I still can't level up and it shows I'm receiving xp. But, like I said before, it skips levels. It seems like something could be interfering with the .bin and .prs files.
     
  15. tofuman

    tofuman Administrator Staff Member

    The PRS needs to be on the login server and BIN needs to be on the ship.
     
  16. Komishiro85

    Komishiro85 Member

    Do I still need to compile? Or do I just drag the PRS file to login_server and drag BIN to the Ship file?
     
  17. Komishiro85

    Komishiro85 Member

    Well, I just found out the files can't be dragged to those other files lol. I just don't understand what you mean by "on the login server" and "on the ship"... I dragged the file on top of those, so now I know that's not what you meant by...

    I am sorry tofuman for my weak use :(
     
  18. tofuman

    tofuman Administrator Staff Member

    Ah also forgot the old source has a hardcoded exp to next level table. That will need changing too. So you'll need to update the source of the ship and recompile. Then replace the prs found in the login folder and the bin found in the ship. Just search for them in the folders as I'm not at a PC to verify the exact location.
     
  19. Komishiro85

    Komishiro85 Member

    Ok, I installed Microsoft Visual Studio 2013 Ultimate because the last one was 2010 edition. This one is pretty crazy looking. Should I double click the login_server.vcproj and load that? I'm not sure what I'm doing. I'm trying to make it so the xp will go through. I want to get rid of the hardcode until I'm finished with the project. I'm really sorry for being such a handful. No matter how many years it takes, I want to make the perfect polished game out of this. I'm willing to invest as much time as possible on this project.

    Do I need the project for the the login_server and Ship server? I have some extra files. They are source files that were zipped. Should I use that?
     
  20. tofuman

    tofuman Administrator Staff Member

    You shouldn't need to update the login as it'll send the plyleveltbl.prs to the client. The ship needs updating if you open the def_tables.h you'll see a exp table there if you alter the plyleveltbl you'll need to update this array to reflect the changes.

    Once youge updated your plyleveltbl to how you like place the bin in the ship folders (maybe the root or params folder) and place the prs in the login folder. Both of these will be replacing the files that come with the server binaries.

    If you want to add levels you'll need to update the login and ship code to allow above level 200. And then update the client to allow over level 200 but ill be honest if you're struggling with editing the server side you'll find the client side harder.
     

Share This Page